Privacy Statement

Trade &
Technical

At Tech Trade Recruitment, we are all working hard to keep your personal information safe, secure, and private. We provide this statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy.

Your privacy is important us

Protecting your privacy is important to Tech Trade Recruitment.  We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information that you provide to us.  This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and manage your personal information and outlines our complaints handling process.

Providing Personal Information

At times we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address and preferred means of communication.

If you are applying for a job with us, or job placement by us, we will collect detailed information about you to help you gain employment, such as your name, email address, telephone number, qualifications, work experience, next of kin, skills or competency information and work experience, the types of jobs you are interested in, bank account and superannuation and drivers licence and other occupational licence information details. We will also collect documentary proof of your right to seek employment in New Zealand or other relevant jurisdiction. We may also obtain, with your consent, references from third parties.  This information may be collected electronically or in a paper-based form.  We will obtain and use this information for the purpose of considering employment within Tech Trade Recruitment or with a client or for any purpose reasonably related to this. As part of this process, we may also collect sensitive information, such as information about your health, medical history, ethnicity, your tax number, details of any trade association membership, criminal record, or your credit history.  We will only ask you to provide this information to us for the purposes of considering your application for employment or job placement or if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

If you are a client or potential client, we may ask you for financial information about your organisation and your credit history, and banking information.  We may, with your consent, seek trade references and undertake credit checks with external parties.  We will use this information to help us determine payment terms and appropriate commercial arrangements with you or any matter related to this. If you are a shareholder, we or our third party share registry provider may ask you for your address, bank account details and tax file number and any other information that we may require to help us administer your shareholding.

We will never sell your personal information.

a) Employees: Our employees have access to your personal information in order to carry out their job.  They are subject to obligations of confidentiality.

b) Clients:  We will disclose your information to our clients if we believe it will provide better service to you and employment opportunities.

c) Agents & subcontractors: We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include IT support, office support.  They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

You have rights of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  If you wish to update your information, please email ops@techtrade.co.nz. Our goal is to provide you with a safe and secure experience.

By registering with us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Tech Trade Recruitment. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Inquiries via our website or Social Media messaging

When you place an enquiry for our vacancies on our web site or Facebook page, the company collects your contact information such as name, address and telephone number. This information is used specifically to follow up your enquiry and may be passed onto one of our consultants for processing.

 

Security

We take stringent precautions to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via our recruitment management system or our web site your information is protected both online and off-line. We have stringent protection policies for protecting user information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers’ information is protected. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will prominently post those changes on our website so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we would notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or this Web site, you can send an email to: work@techtrade.co.nz